Visit our COVID-19 Information pages for details regarding the coronavirus as it relates to the Chickasaw Nation.

Tribal Election

2019 Primary Election Results

Gubernatorial:

Governor Bill Anoatubby will remain in office for another four-year term.

Governor Anoatubby and Lt. Governor-elect Chris Anoatubby were officially elected by a one-vote margin when no challengers had filed at the close of the election filing period June 5.

Legislature:

Panola District
Seat 1  Beth Alexander, Achille, – no challenger - reelected

Pickens District
Seat 1  Linda Briggs -  Incumbent –  1,735 votes  – winner
Seat 1  Michael T. Watson of Ardmore –  622 votes

Pontotoc District
Seat 5  Lisa Johnson Billy of Lindsay – no challenger - reelected

Tishomingo District
Seat 2 Runoff election - Derrick Priddy of Sulphur – 649 votes
Seat 2 Runoff election – Bradley Steven Woods – 519 votes

Supreme Court:

Seat 1  Mark Colbert, Ardmore – no challenger - reelected

2020 Primary Election Schedule

All times are Central Time.

June 1-3: 
Candidate filing period (8 a.m.-4:30 p.m. at the Chickasaw Community Center, 700 North Mississippi Ave, Ada, OK).

June 5:
Challenge to candidacy ends at 5 p.m.

June 8:
Drawing for position on the ballot (1:30 p.m. at the election secretary’s office).
Candidates may pick up print-outs and USB flash drive. 

June 8:
Last day to submit photo and biography to Chickasaw Times (by 4 p.m.).
Press release for candidates (news/media).

June 25:
Ballots mailed to voters who reside out of the contiguous 48 states.

July 7:
Voter registration closes.

July 8:
After 12 p.m., candidates may pick up updated printouts and USB flash drive.

July 9:
Ballots mailed to ALL qualified voters.

July 23:
Last day to appoint a watcher.

July 28:
2020 primary election (last day to return ballots; no later than 10:30 a.m.).
Ballot tabulation begins at 11 a.m.
Unofficial results posted immediately. 
Press release with official results made to public.

July 28:
Voter registration re-opens, if no run-off election.

July 31:
Recount period ends.

Oct. 1:
Oath of office ceremony (11 a.m.).

2020 Run-Off Election Schedule (If Needed)

Aug. 3:
Candidates may pick up candidate packet (after 12 p.m.).

Aug. 6:
Ballots mailed to ALL qualified voters.

Aug. 20:
Last day to appoint a watcher for the run-off election.

Aug. 25:
2020 run-off election (last day to return ballots; no later than 10:30 a.m.).
Ballot tabulation begins at 11 a.m.
Unofficial results are posted immediately. 
Press release with official results made to public.

Aug. 25:
Voter registration re-opens.

Aug. 28:
Recount period ends.

Oct. 1:
Oath of office ceremony (11 a.m.).